Cover-to-Cover book list

Here are the popular literary works chosen for the library’s Cover-to-Cover Club.

2014

  • The Madonnas of Leningrad by Debra Dean
  • The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton
  • The Most Human Human by Brian Christian
  • NW by Zadie Smith
  • The Light Between Oceans by M. L. Stedman
  • How It All Began by Penelope Lively
  • The Round House by Louise Erdrich

2013

  • Havana Real by Yoani Sanchez
  • Breakfast with Buddha by Roland Merullo
  • The Hare with Amber Eyes by Edmund De Waal
  • Stones from the River by Ursula Hegi
  • Paris to the Past by Ina Caro
  • The Lady in Gold by Anne-Marie O’Connor
  • A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith
  • Behind the Beautiful Forevers by Katherine Boo
  • The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh
  • The School of Essential Ingredients by Eric Bauermeister

2012

  • I Capture the Castle by Dodie Smith
  • The Secret Life of Buildings by Edward Hollis
  • Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck
  • Sag Harbor by Colson Whitehead
  • The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton
  • Cleopatra by Stacy Schiff
  • Wait for Me by Deborah Mitford
  • The Warmth of Other Suns by Isabel Wilkerson
  • The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
  • In the Garden of Beasts by Erik Larson
  • Matterhorn by Karl Marlantes

2011

  • Never Let Me Go by Kazou Ishigauro
  • Feathered Serpent by Xiaobin Xu
  • Burnt Shadows by Kamila Shamsie
  • The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery
  • The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot
  • The River of Doubt by Candace Millard
  • Shanghai Girls by Lisa See
  • Major Pettigrew’s Last Stand by Helen Simonson
  • Island Beneath the Sea by Isabel Allende
  • Country Driving: A Journey Through China from Farm to Factory by Peter Hessler
  • The Owl & Moon Cafe by Jo-Ann Mapson

2010

  • Last Night at the Lobster by Stewart O’Nan
  • Ethan Frome and Selected Stories by Edith Wharton
  • Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic and Madness at the Fair that Changed America by Erik Larson
  • The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer and Annie Barrows
  • Night Train to Lisbon by Pascal Mercier
  • Nowhere in Africa by Stefanie Zweig
  • The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
  • The Eleventh Man by Ivan Doig
  • The Hummingbird’s Daughter by Luis Alberto Urrea
  • The Help by Kathryn Stockett
  • Cutting for Stone by Abraham Verghese

2009

  • Run by Ann Patchett
  • Power, Faith and Fantasy: America in the Middle East, 1776 to Present by Michael B. Oren
  • Sin in the Second City: Madams, Ministers, Playboys and the Battle for America’s Soul by Karen Abbott
  • The Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett
  • Travels with Herodotus by Ryszard Kapuscinski
  • The House on Dream Street by Dana Sachs
  • Loving Frank by Nancy Horan
  • The Soloist: A Lost Dream, an Unlikely Friendship, and the Redemptive Power of Music by Steve Lopez
  • Out Stealing Horses by Per Petterson; translated by Anne Born
  • Bridge of Sighs by Richard Russo
  • Michelle by Liza Mundy

2008

  • The Optimist’s Daughter by Eudora Welty
  • Angle of Repose by Wallace Stegner
  • Kabul Beauty School by Deborah Rodriguez
  • The Jade Peony by Wayson Choy
  • Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood
  • The Bastard of Istanbul by Elif Shafak
  • English Passengers by Matthew Kneale
  • The Whistling Season by Ivan Doig
  • People of the Book by Geraldine Brooks
  • The Faith Club by Ranya Idliby, Suzanne Oliver, and Priscilla Warner
  • American Vertigo by Bernard-Henri Levy

2007

  • The Year of Magical Thinking by Joan Didion
  • Untouchables by Narendra Jadhav
  • The Yokota Officers Club by Sarah Bird
  • Truth and Beauty by Ann Patchett & Autobiography of a Face by Lucy Grealy
  • A Tale of Love and Darkness by Amos Oz
  • Small Island by Andrea Levy
  • The Mark of the Lion by Suzanne Arruda
  • Death of Innocence by Mamie Till-Mobley and Christopher Benson
  • Three Cups of Tea by Greg Mortenson
  • The House of Mirth by Edith Wharton
  • Uncommon Carriers by John McPhee
  • The Measure of a Man by Sidney Poitier

2006

  • Far and Beyond by Unity Dow
  • The Ornament of the World by Maria Rosa Menocal
  • Bold Spirit: Helga Estby's Forgotten Walk Across Victorian America by Linda Hunt
  • Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
  • The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fist Fight in Heaven by Sherman Alexie
  • The Mermaid Chair by Sue Monk Kidd
  • Bed of Red Flowers by Nelofar Pazira
  • Geographer's Library by John Fasman
  • Gilead by Marilynne Robinson
  • Snow Flower and the Secret Fan by Lisa See
  • Good Soldier by Ford Madox Ford
  • Sugar by Bernice McFadden

2005

  • The Fountainhead by Ayn Rand
  • The Master Butchers' Singing Club by Louise Erdrich
  • Walking Across Egypt by Clyde Edgerton
  • Seraph on the Suwanee by Zora Neale Hurston
  • Hunger by Elise Blackwell
  • Brick Lane by Monica Ali
  • Bel Canto by Ann Patchett
  • Reading Lolita in Tehran by Azar Nafisi
  • Enemy Women by Paulette Jiles
  • My Antonia by Willa Cather

2004

  • Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides
  • The Things They Carried by Tim O‘Brien
  • Caucasia by Danzy Senna
  • Hidden in Plain View by Raymond G. Dobard and
    Jacqueline L. Tobin
  • Ahab's Wife by Sena Jeter Naslunch
  • Peace Like a River by Leif Enger
  • When the Emperor Was Divine by Julie Otsuka
  • Family Matters by Rohinton Mistry
  • The Angel with One Hundred Wings by Daniel Horch
  • Satellite Sisters: The Uncommon Senses

2003

  • Tales of a Female Nomad by Rita Golden Gelman
  • The Map of Love by Ahdaf Soueif
  • The Dover House by Annabel Davis-Goff
  • Louisiana Power and Light by John Dufresne
  • Main Street by Sinclair Lewis
  • Portrait in Sepia by Isabel Allende
  • Nickel and Dimed by Barbara Ehrenreich
  • The Inn at Lake Devine by Elinor Lipman
  • Cane River by Lalita Tademy

2002

  • Persian Mirrors by Elaine Sciolino
  • When We Were Orphans by Kazuo Ishiguro
  • Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll and a biography of Carroll
  • The Leaf and the Cloud by Mary Oliver
  • Bee Season: A Novel by Myla Goldberg
  • Almost a Woman by Esmeralda Santiago
  • The Peppered Moth by Margaret Drabble
  • Slammerkin by Emma Donoghue
  • Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress by Dai Sijie

2001

  • Motherkind: A Novel by Jayne Anne Phillips
  • Darkness Peering by Alice Blanchard
  • Galileo's Daughter by Dava Sobel
  • White Teeth: A Novel by Zadie Smith
  • Tender At the Bone by Ruth Reichl
  • Daughter of Fortune by Isabel Allende
  • Talking it Over by Julian Barnes
  • Amy and Isabelle by Elizabeth Strout
  • Happy All the Time by Laurie Colwin
  • Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver

2000

  • Memoirs of a Geisha by Arthur Golden
  • The Stone Diaries by Carol Shields
  • Plainsong by Kent Haruf
  • On Gold Mountain by Lisa See
  • Beaming Sonny Home by Cathie Pelletier
  • The All True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton: A Novel by Jane Smiley
  • The Reader by Bernhard Schlink
  • Corelli's Mandolin by Louis De Bernieres
  • Undaunted Courage by Stephen Ambrose
    (Optional: Sacajawea by Anna Lee Waldo)
  • Native Speaker by Chang-Rae Lee

1999

  • Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood by Rebecca Wells
  • Crossing to Safety by Wallace Stegner
  • Nectar in a Sieve by Kamala Markandaya
  • The Six Wives of Henry VIII by Antonia Fraser
  • The Way I Found Her by Rose Tremain
  • The Gate of Angels by Penelope Fitzgerald
  • Roxanna Slade by Reynolds Price
  • How the Garcia Girls Lost Their Accents by Julia Alvarez
  • Bad Land by Jonathan Raban
  • Slaves in the Family by Edward Ball
  • Who Will Run the Frog Hospital by Lorrie Moore
  • The Color of Water by James McBride

1998

  • Staggerford by Jon Hassler
  • Accordian Crime by Annie Proulx
  • An Imaginative Experience by Mary Wesley